Irving, Washington. Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard, 1840. Two vols. in one. V. 1, 276pp.; V. 2, 235pp. Half black calf w/raised bands & gilt sp. Lettering, w/marbled boards, edges & eps. Owner signature front eps-" Geo. W. Snyder/ U.S. Engineers/ March 1st, 1857." Exhibits light wear & rubbing of covers & extremities w/nicks at the corners. Text lightly foxed throughout. Else VG. Handsome ID'D volume, excellent collectible.
(480-52) $750.00
McClellan, Geo. B. Washington: A. O. P. Nicholson, 1857. 360pp., plates, fldg. map. Black glazed, blindstamped buckram, measuring 9.25 x 11.75", w/gilt spine lettering. Owner name inscription upper front eps-"Geo. W. Snyder/ 2nd Lieut. USA/ March 18th 1858."Light wear & rubbing at extremities. Spine hinges somewhat weak, w/outer 4.5 seam split along ft. cover spine edge. Else VG, w/immaculate text. Fine ID'D collectible.
(480-54) $495.00
Troisieme Edition. Paris: Librairie Militaire De ve Burger-Livrault et Fils., 1856. French language. 1024pp., 109 plates. Half red lea. w/raised bands & gilt spine lettering. Marbled boards & edges. Measures 8.5 x 5.5". Owner's last name inscribed in faintly visible ink in upper right hand corner. Hinges, spine & signatures tight. Light to medium wear and rubbing at the extremities. Marbled cover lightly worn and faded. Eps slightly foxed. Else VG. A volume of substance, from the library of a serious mid-Victorian military professional.
(480-56) $650.00
Laisne, J. Troisieme edition, w/author's ink signature-"Laisne"-opposite title page. Paris: Librairie Militaire De J. Dumaine, 1853. 712pp., plates. Half red lea. raised bands and gilt spine lettering. Marbled boards and edges. Measures 4.75 x 7.25". Owner's last name-"Snyder"--inscribed ink in the front eps, and again in the upper corner of the title page Light wear and rubbing of extremities and covers. Leather in extremely good condition. Hinges, spine and signatures tight. VG plus to fine. Superb book.
(480-59) $395.00
A bound compilation of various papers on practical engineering, published by the engineer department, for the use of the officers of the United States Corps of Engineers. The papers were published between 1844 and 1858 by various printers, and have been bound in one volume, ca. 1860, w/varying paginations. Papers include: Bowman, on Concrete; Thayer, On Sea Wall; Woodbury, Sustaining Walls; Cullum, On Military Bridges; Mason On Piles; Totten, On Embrasures; Woodbury, On Arch. Single volume half lea. w/raised bands and gilt lettering. Marbled boards, lightly speckled edges. Numerous folding tables and plates. Owner last name signature-"Snyder""-in front eps, faded but legible. Light wear at the extremities, marbled boards faded from moderate rubbing. Text displays slight foxing of eps and plates and tables. Else VG.
(480-60) $395.00
Thiroux, M. Paris: Librairie Militaire De J. Dumaine, 1849. French language text. 572pp., tables, 20 plates. Half black lea. w/raised bands and gilt spine lettering . Marbled boards and edges. Measures 9 x 5.75". Owner's inked inscription in front eps-"Geo. W. Snyder/ U.S. Engineering/ March 1st 1837." Very slight wear at the extremities. Text exhibits scattered foxing throughout, w/owner's pencil notations in front eps. Marbling bright and attractive. Superb overall appearance. Extremely handsonme book from the library of a serious military engineer.
(480-61) $450.00
Blunt, Edmund M. New York: George and Edmund Blunt, 1854. 17th edition. 679pp., fold maps, ills. Full brown lea, w/gilt red lea. sp. label & speckled edges. Measures 6 x 9.5". Owner's last name inscribed in pencil in the front eps. Spine chipped w/ spine label half missing. Front outer hinge cracking. Boards exhibit light soiling and slight warping, but otherwise solid. Text lightly foxed throughout. Else VG.
(480-64) $495.00
Noizet, Le General. Paris: Librairie Militaire, 1859. French Language. 524pp. Half red lea. w/marbled boards and edges. Measures 6.5 x 9". Owner's last name-"Snyder"--inscribed in fading ink in upper right corner of front eps. Light wear and rubbing at the extremities. Text lightly foxed throughout. Else VG. Serious mid-victorian military text. Highly attractive.
(480-65) $495.00